• Studies Admission
  • 1

Privacy and Data Protection

The Rey Juan Carlos University ensures the guarantee of the right to data protection of the entire university community, as well as of the people with whom it relates in the performance of its functions, and is therefore committed to the proactive and transparent application of legal, technical and organizational measures, aimed at processing personal data in accordance with European and Spanish data protection regulations.

With the aim of complying with current regulations and, in particular, with the indicated principles of transparency and proactive responsibility, information regarding data protection at Rey Juan Carlos University and the exercise of the rights that, in this matter, the legal system recognizes the interested parties.

The protection of personal data is the fundamental right of natural persons, which derives from article 18.4 of the Spanish Constitution, and which grants interested parties the power to control that the possible treatments of personal data that may be carried out by administrations public, companies or other subjects, is done with consent or with a justified legal basis, and with all the guarantees that the legal norms establish, among others, the attention of the derechos that assist the interested parties in the treatments that are carried out.

Currently, the European Union Regulation 2016/679, of April 27, General Data Protection and Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, Protection of Personal Data and Guarantee of Digital Rights, which has adapted the European Regulation to our internal law, it is the main legislation that must be complied with by the URJC and all the people who make up its organization and who, in the development of their activity, process personal data.

This regulation establishes that personal data must be treated in a transparent and loyal manner, only for specific purposes and for a certain time, and legitimized by a specific legal cause.

As a Public University, the URJC carries out a large part of the processing of personal data within the framework of the public interest mission that higher education implies [article 6.1.e) of the RGPD] as established by Organic Law 6/2001, on Universities, by virtue of the legal obligations established by this and other laws [article 6.1. c) RGPD], as well as obtaining the consent of those affected for other purposes, as regulated by the aforementioned regulations [article 6.1.a) RGPD].

Likewise, in order to protect the personal data of the interested parties, the URJC has an Information Security Policy, which defines the different levels of data protection and specifies the technical and organizational measures that must be used. be implemented to guarantee its preservation, integrity and security.

The following sections contain the main information in relation to the University's data protection, notwithstanding which, the privacy policy is also available on the website. privacy of the URJC portal and its electronic headquarters.

You can also make any query or suggestion by contacting the URJC data protection officer at

protectedatos@urjc.es